Inspiring Pennsylvania’s Story: Farm Show starts Jan. 5 | Local News

The 103rd Pennsylvania Farm Show will honor agriculture’s rich heritage and promising future with this year’s theme, Inspiring Pennsylvania’s Story. The theme, which will be represented throughout of the weeklong event, will include related events like a daily story time for children, interviews with real Pennsylvanians working in agriculture, and opportunities for attendees to engage and tell their own stories. Shippensburg FFA students will also compete in the Farm Show, along with receiving their FFA jackets and Keystone Degrees.

“The agriculture industry and the people within it have a powerful story that has impacted our lives for centuries; it’s a story of passion, a story of conviction, a story of purpose and meaning, a story of hope,” said Agriculture Secretary Russell Redding. “It is a story that is constantly evolving with new pages being written all the time. It’s our job to keep telling that story–to help shape the future of an industry that powers, provides for, and inspires Pennsylvania—and that is precisely what we intend to do during the 103rd show.”

Monday, Jan. 7, will incorporate this theme further into special events and activities held at the Farm Show Complex that day.

“Each year, the Pennsylvania Farm Show uses a theme to communicate our vision for the future of agriculture, and this year’s theme speaks to the importance of using our voices to champion our industry, to be the storytellers expressing our mission and our purpose,” said Pennsylvania Farm Show Executive Director Sharon Altland Myers. “I encourage Pennsylvanians from across the commonwealth to come to Harrisburg this January, tell their stories and celebrate our shared sense of community at the 103rd annual Farm Show.

Redding also recently joined Nicholas Bertram, president of Giant Food Stores to announce that the Department of Agriculture and Giant have entered into a multi-year sponsorship agreement at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex & Expo Center.

“Giant’s investment in the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center demonstrates a commitment to Pennsylvania agriculture and the positive impact that public-private partnerships can have on this critical industry,” said Redding. “These partnerships allow us to introduce the world of agriculture to residents from all corners of the commonwealth, celebrating our rich heritage, telling our stories, and inspiring the future.”

Under the partnership, Giant will become the official sponsor of the Exposition Hall in the complex, and will have a display during the Farm Show — located in the Giant Exposition Hall — highlighting PA Preferred vendors through product sampling.

“When you think of central Pennsylvania and the Harrisburg area, the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center almost immediately comes to mind,” said Bertram. “As the market leader and as a company founded and headquartered in nearby Carlisle, we couldn’t be more excited about the opportunity to have our name on this iconic and important building as a public symbol of our longstanding support of the community as well as local farmers and food purveyors.”

“Each year, more than 1 million people walk the halls of this complex, and not just in January during the Farm Show. We host events throughout the year that not only showcase the best and brightest in agriculture, but also make a real economic impact on our local community,” said Altland Myers. “Through continued investments, we are able to provide visitors with experiences that they enjoy and will remember forever. This partnership will only build on those investments.”

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the nation’s largest indoor agricultural event, featuring 12,000 competitive exhibits, more than 5,200 of which are animal competitions, plus 300 commercial exhibitors.

The following is a partial schedule of the upcoming 2019 Pennsylvania Farm Show. For the full schedule, visit: www.farmshow.pa.gov.

8 a.m.: Draft Horse Youth Showmanship and Decorating,

followed by Cart Classes (EA)

Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (NHA)

9 a.m.: Poultry Judging (E)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

10 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies with Gov. Tom Wolf & Secretary Russell Redding (SA)

Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest (E)

Poultry Youth Showmanship Contest (CCC)

Blue Ribbon Pie Contest (GFA)

Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

Hex Signs and Mystery Marks Greg Huber (LFS)

11 a.m.: Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

Story Time with Miss Pennsylvania (MHS)

Lancaster Farming Locator (LFS)

11:30 a.m.: Cumberland County Drill Team (NHA)

Junior Market Lamb Competition (SA)

Beginning in Beekeeping Perry Arlia (LFS)

Noon: Jim Switzenberg, Director of Operations, John Wright Restaurant, Wrightsville, PA (CCS)

Beef Demonstration Dr. Jonathan Campbell PSU (LFS)

12:30 p.m.: Pennsylvania State Police Drill Team Demonstration (NHA)

1 p.m.: Wine Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

Thermador Challenge – “Iron Chef” Competition with local Chefs and Media Personalities (CCS)

Basics of Maple Syrup Production, Andy Dewing (LFS)

1:30 p.m.: All about Butterflies, David Folks (LFS)

2 p.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Meet and Greet (NHA)

David Santucci, Regional Sales Manager, Country Fresh Mushrooms (CCS)

PA Preferred Junior Baking Cookie/Brownie Bar Contest (GFA)

Cheese Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

PA Hardwoods, Wayne Bender (LFS)

2:30 p.m.: Cider Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

Basics of Maple Syrup Production, Andy Dewing (LFS)

3 p.m.: Beer Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

Will Shaw, Sous Chef, Bear’s Den, Hershey Lodge & Convention Center (CCS)

Equine Barn Open to the Public (until 8 p.m.) (EB)

Barns of Southeastern PA, Greg Huber (LFS)

4 p.m.: Sheep Herding Demonstration (EA)

Casey Callahan, Executive Pastry Chef & Owner, Raising the Bar (CCS)

PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest (GFA)

4:30 p.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo (NHA)

5 p.m.: 2018 Blended Burger Competition Winner (CCS)

Farm Show Fashions with a Flair (BH)

Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (NHA)

Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania Beekeepers Association (CCS)

Basics of Maple Syrup Production Andy Dewing (LFS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

5:30 p.m.: Owning and caring for Small Ruminants Dr. Pesato Upenn (LFS)

7 p.m.: Grand Champion Jr. Market Lamb, Followed by Showmanship (SA)

8 a.m.: Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show (EA)

Junior Market Swine Show (SA)

Sheep Herding Finals (NHA)

9 a.m.: Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

10 a.m.: Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

Non-Denominational Worship Service (BH)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Basics of Maple Syrup Production Andy Dewing (LFS)

10:30 a.m.: PA Hardwoods Wayne Bender (LFS)

11 a.m.: Lance Smith, Executive Chef, The Millworks, and the Students from the Leaf Project (CCS)

Story Time with Pennsylvania Dairy Princess’ (MHS)

Veal Demonstration Dr. Jonathan Campbell PSU (LFS)

Noon: Draft Horse Hitch Competition – 6 Horse Hitch and other Team Classes (NHA)

Angel Food Cake Contest (GFA)

Stephanie Gelberd, Executive Chef, Savor, Farm Show Complex (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Raising Alpacas PA Alpaca Owners and Breeders Association (LFS)

1 p.m.: Celebrity Chef Demonstration (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Rabbit Hopping, Sally Turner (LFS)

2 p.m.: Chef Instructor Chris Grove & Students, Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Junior Market Steer Show, followed by Showmanship (EA)

PA Hardwoods, Wayne Bender (LFS)

2:30 p.m.: Differences in Honey, Perry Arlia (LFS)

3 p.m.: Celebrity Chef Demonstration (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

4 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Swine, Followed by Showmanship (SA)

Kristin Messner-Baker, Chef & Owner, The Vegetable Hunter (CCS)

Thumbprint Cookie Contest (GFA)

5 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Steer, Followed by Showmanship (EA)

School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Basics of Maple Syrup Production (LFS)

6 p.m.: Horse Vaulting Demonstration (NHA)

Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

Raising Alpacas PA Alpaca Owners and Breeders Association (LFS)

6:30 p.m.: Horse Logging Demonstration (EA)

7 p.m.: Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

8 a.m.: Open Beef Angus, Simmental, Hereford & Limousin Judging (EA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Canton FFA (MHS)

8:30 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Battlefield FFA (MHS)

9 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Laurel FFA (MHS)

9:30 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Brothersvalley FFA (MHS)

10 a.m.: Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Midd-West FFA (MHS)

11 a.m.: Chef Instructor Lou Sackett & Students, Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)

Noon: Kathryn Long, RDN, LDN, and Beth Stark RDN, LDN, Weis Markets Inc. (CCS)

Make It & Take It: Snack Mix (MHS)

1 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Goat Followed by Showmanship (SA)

Walter Staib, Owner, City Tavern & Host of the Emmy Award winning “A Taste of History” (CCS)

Selling Eggs in Pennsylvania, Food Safety, PDA (LFS)

1:30 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Clarion Limestone FFA (MHS)

Raising a Dairy Heifer/Poisonous Plants to Dairy Charley Quick (LFS)

2 p.m.: Barry Crumlich, Executive Chef, Pennsylvania Governor’s Residence (CCS)

Pennsylvania State FFA Association Mid-Winter Convention (NHA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Clarion Limestone FFA (MHS)

Textile Science Project, Kaylee Knapp and Olivia Drake (LFS)

2:30 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Clarion Limestone FFA (MHS)

Small Engine Project Max Knapp and Dawson Beach (LFS)

3 p.m.: Robert Dacko, Food Service Specialist for Weis Markets Inc. (CCS)

4 p.m.: Kurt Wewer, Executive Chef, Ever Grain Brewing Co.’s Craft Kitchen (CCS)

Story Time with the Dauphin County Library System (MHS)

Raising a Dairy Heifer/Poisonous Plants to Dairy, Charley Quick (LFS)

4:30 p.m.: Beef Supreme Champion (EA)

Make Mine Country Concert (NHA)

Raising and Showing Goats Grace Romesberg (LFS)

5 p.m.: Master Showmanship Competition (SA)

John & Sukey Jamison, Owners of Jamison Farm (CCS)

]Textile Science Project Kaylee Knapp and Olivia Drake (LFS)

5:30 p.m.: Small Engine Project, Max Knapp and Dawson Beach (LFS)

6 p.m.: Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

6:45 p.m.: Square Dance Parade, followed by Competition (NHA)

7 p.m.: Square Dance Competition (NHA)

7 a.m.: Scholarship Foundation Breakfast (BH)

8 a.m.: Alpaca Show and Demonstration (EA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – CAMS North FFA (MHS)

8:30 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – CAMS North FFA (MHS)

9 a.m.: Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation Awards (SA)

4-H Potato Grading and Identification (KCC)

Pony Pulling Contest; Heavy, Light and Mediumweight (NHA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Blackhawk FFA (MHS)

Smart Talk, STEM in Ag, WITF (LFS)

9:30 a.m.: Sale of Champions followed by Jr. Livestock Sale (SA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Mohawk FFA (MHS)

10 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Wilmington FFA (MHS)

NASA’s Mars Challenge, Daisy and Rose Snow (LFS)

10:30 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – CPI FFA (MHS)

Spotted Lanternfly Awards, PDA (LFS)

11 a.m.: Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Moniteau FFA (MHS)

Robotics and Agriculture Centre County 4-H Robotic Club (LFS)

11:30 a.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Moniteau FFA (MHS)

Noon: Mandisa Horn, Executive Chef & Owner, Mangia Qui (CCS)

Make It and Take It: PA Rocks (MHS)

Using Drone Technology in Agriculture Albert Sarvis Harrisburg University (LFS)

1 p.m.: Qui Qui Masara, Executive Chef & Owner, Mangia Qui (CCS)

Robotics and Agriculture Centre County 4-H Robotic Club (LFS)

1:30 p.m.: Horse Pulling Contest; Light and Heavyweight (NHA)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Moniteau FFA (MHS)

NASA’s Mars Challenge, Daisy and Rose Snow (LFS)

2 p.m.: David Taddei, Executive Chef, DelGrosso’s Amusement Park Inc. and Marianna Foods, Inc. (CCS)

Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Gifford Pinchot FFA (MHS)

2:30 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations – Gifford Pinchot FFA (MHS)

3 p.m. Jason Clark, Restaurant Chef, Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course (CCS)

4 p.m.: Chef Instructor Claire Dacko and Students from Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)

Pennsylvania’s Greatest Whoopie Pie Contest, Sponsored by Good Foods (GFA)

Story Time with the Dauphin County Library System (MHS)

All about Poultry, Franklin County 4-H Poultry Club (LFS)

5 p.m.: Draft Horse Hitch and Drive (EA)

School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)

Rabbit Hopping, Sally Turner (LFS)

6 p.m.: Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

Celebrity Draft Horse Feed Scurry Challenge (EA)

Using Drone Technology in Agriculture, Albert Sarvis Harrisburg University (LFS)

Artisan Demonstrations (MHS)

7 p.m.: Horse Show Pitching Contest (NHA)

Make Mine Country – Musical Entertainment (NHA)

Source link

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: